Alliance for the Arts, The Estate Project for Artists with AIDS (Advisory Committee for the Music Archive, 2001)

American Academy in Rome (Fine Arts Advisory Board and Music Jury for the Rome Prize, 1979 and 1980; Society of Fellows, 1980-)

American Composers Alliance (Member 1978-1999; Committee Member – Admissions and ACA Recording Award Committees, 1978-1985; Board of Governors, 1983-1986)

American Composers Forum (Member, 2011-)

American Modern Ensemble (Artistic Advisory Board, 2006-2008)

American Music Center (Member, 1977-2011)

American Symphony Orchestra League (Composer Representative, 1981-1985)

Associated Colleges of the South Composition Contest (Judge, 2004)

The Bogliasco Foundation’s Liguria Study Center for the Arts and Humanities, Bogliasco, Italy (Fellowship Advisory Committee [formerly Advisory Board], 2005-2007; Selection Committee in Music, 2005-2007; Fellowships Oversight Committee, 2007-2016; Chair, Partnerships/Affiliations Committee, 2014-2016; Board of Trustees, 2013-2016)

Broadcast Music, Inc. (Final Judge, 1982 & 2012, and Preliminary Judge, 1993, 1996, 1998- 2002, 2004-2009, and 2011, for the Student Composers Awards; Final Judge, 2006, for Women’s Music Commission)

The Century Association/The Century Club (Member, 1988-; Music Committee, 1991- 1994; Admissions Committee, 1996-1998/Co-Chairman, Subcommittee No. 1: Arts and Letters; with Lee Lorenz, 1996; with Randall Bourscheidt, 1997)

Chamber Music America (Composer Representative, 1996 and 1997)

Camerata Notturna (Artistic Advisory Board, 2008-)

Civitella Ranieri Center (Nominator, Music Panel, 2001)

Composers’ Guild for Performance (Board; Programming Committee, 1982-1983)

Composers’ Guild of New Jersey (Member, 1998; CGNJ/Greater Princeton Youth Orchestra Composition Competition, Music Panel, 2006)

Composers Recordings, Inc. (Editorial Committee, 1990-2000/Chairman, 1996-2000; Product Development Committee, 1996-2000; Committee for Jazz Initiative, 1996-2000; Board of Trustees, 1996-2000; Executive Committee, 1996-2000)

Concerts Atlantique/Global Music Network (Board of Advisors and Jury, 1986-1991)

Connecticut Commission on the Arts (Composers’ Panel, Artist Grant Program, 1994)

Cygnus Ensemble (Board of Directors, 1991-1997)

Ed Di Lello Dance Group (Board of Directors, 1982-1985)

Fromm Music Foundation at Harvard (Fromm Commission Jury, 2017)

Furious Artisans (Advisory Board, 2008-)

Greenwich House Music School/North River Music (Advisory Board, 2007-)

Institute of International Education National Screening Committee, Composition (Fulbright and Foreign Grants, 1990-1993)

International Horn Society (Composition Contest Judge, 1993)

John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation (Advisory Board/Music Jury [North American and Latin American panels], 1995-2010, 2016)

MacDowell Colony (Composers Admissions Panel, 1986-1990, and 1992; MacDowell Fellows Executive Committee, 1993-1994; Chairman, Edward MacDowell Medalist Selection Committee, 2000)

Meet the Composer/JPMorganChase Regrant Program for Small Ensembles (Panelist, 2006)

Music at the Anthology; Philip Glass, Executive Producer (Board, 1997-1998)

Musical Elements (Advisory Board, 1986)

National Flute Association (Composers’ Panel, 1996)

National Foundation for Advancement in the Arts (ARTS – Arts Recognition and Talent Search – National Panelist, including nomination of awardees to the White House Commission for designation as Presidential Scholars in the Arts, 1997-2002; Chairperson, ARTS 2000 National Panel in Music, 1999-2002; Regional Master Teacher, 2001)

National Opera Association (Member, 1997)

New York Youth Symphony (First Music Commissioning Series, Advisory Committee, 1986, 1992-1993)

Opera Ebony (Board, 1994-)

Pacific Contemporary Music Center (Member, 1996)

Principal For A Day, High School for Violin and Dance (Morris High School), Bronx, sponsored by PENCIL (Public Education Needs Civic Involvement In Learning), 2003

Roger Shapiro Fund for New Music, Selection Panel, 2010-

Staunton Music Festival (Director, Emerging Composers Program, 2008-; Composer-in-Residence, 2007-)

University of Missouri-Kansas City Chamber Music Composition Contest (Judge, 2006)

Viola da Gamba Society of America (Judge for The Leo M. Traynor Competition for New Viol Music, 1991 and 1997)

Yaddo, The Corporation of (Composers Admissions Panel, 1999)